Program

Space is limited–please click here to register for one or both days of the conference. Email czeltsman@wesleyan.edu to request access to the pre-circulated papers.

Thursday, May 4: Wesleyan University

12:45    Welcome, Usdan University Center, Room 110

1:00-2:30pm    Panel 1: Papers of Freedom and Dispossession, Usdan University Center, Room 110

Ana María Silva (University of Michigan), Inventories of Dispossession: The Financial Archives of the Inquisition of Cartagena
Adrián Lerner (Yale University), Out-of-Jail-Cards in Authoritarian Times: Habeas Corpus and State Formation in Manaus, 1960-1990
Diana Schwartz (Wesleyan University), Discussant

2:30-3pm    Coffee break

3:00-4:15pm    Panel 2: The Politics of Printing, Usdan University Center, Room 110

Rachel Stein (Columbia University), Removing the Royal Court: Print and the Re-composition of Global Iberian Monarchy from the Lisbon Press of Pedro Craesbeeck
Corinna Zeltsman (Wesleyan University), Responsibility on Trial: Printers, Politics, and the Law in Early Republican Mexico City
Mark Healey (University of Connecticut) Discussant

4:30-5:00pm    Gallery Talk by Wesleyan students, From Amate to Artists’ Books: Crafting Community through Media in Latin America
Olin Library Special Collections

6:00pm    Opening Keynote Lecture
Usdan University Center, Room 108

Diana Magaloni (Los Angeles County Museum of Art), The Indigenous History of the Conquest of Mexico in Book 12 of the Florentine Codex

Friday May 5: Yale University

8:30-10:15am    Panel 3: Paper Identifications and Struggles over Legal Personhood Beinecke Library, Rooms 38-39

José Ragas (Cornell University), Portable States: Internal Passports and state-making in Peru, 1820-1855
David Sartorius (University of Maryland), Paper Trails: Passports and Personhood in Nineteenth-Century Cuba
Elizabeth Shesko (Oakland University), The Effects of Bureaucracy: State Capacity and Social Categories in Bolivian Military Conscription Records
Kirsten Weld (Harvard University), discussant

10:15-10:45am    Coffee break

10:45am-12:30pm    Panel 4: Imperial Alphabets, Indigenous Tactics  Beinecke Library

Valeria López-Fadul (The University of Chicago), To Preserve and Unite: Knowledge Gathering and History Writing in the Spanish Empire
Santiago Muñoz Arbeláez (Yale University), Formats of Indigeneity: Dictionaries, Maps, and the Paper Genres of Ethnic Marking in the Early New Kingdom of Granada
Caroline A. Garriott (Duke University), Venerating the Apu’s Brother Jesus Christ: Material Archives and Ritual Kinship in Seventeenth-Century Huamanga, Peru
Juan Cobo (UC Santa Barbara), discussant

12:45-2:00pm    Keynote Lunch Lecture, Whitney Humanities Center , Room 208

Sylvia Sellers-García (Boston College), Making the Margins in Paper: Colonial to National in Central America

2:15-3:30pm    Closing Remarks & Discussion, Whitney Humanities Center, Room 208

3:30-4:00pm    Coffee Break

4:30pm   Closing Keynote Lecture, Whitney Humanities Center, Room 208

Rebecca Scott (University of Michigan), “Esto lo ha dicho la doliente”: From Last Rites to Freedom Suit (Havana, 1817)

Note: all panels feature pre-circulated papers. Please email czeltsman@wesleyan.edu to request the papers.